Privacy Notice

The National Centre for Vocational Education Research Limited (NCVER) collects and manages personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles described in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Privacy policy

Please refer to our Privacy Policy for details on how NCVER collects, manages, uses, discloses, protects, and disposes of personal information.

Privacy contact

For all privacy related enquiries, please contact: NCVER Privacy Officer, E., P. 08 8230 8400, NCVER, Level 11, 33 King William Street, ADELAIDE, SA 5000.

Collection of personal information

This notice is to inform you that by completing and submitting this registration form, NCVER will receive and hold your personal information in a database on a secure server at NCVER. Your attention is also drawn to the collection of data via webserver logs and Google Analytics. No identifiable personal information is collected. For more information please see NCVER’s Conditions of Use.

Use of personal information

NCVER will use your personal information for the purpose of registering you so that you may use the AVETMISS Validation Software (AVS) and submit data directly to NCVER. Your personal information will also be used to send you service announcements, administrative messages, and other information related to your use of AVS. NCVER does not sell its mailing lists to third parties, or disclose personal information to third parties, except for the sole purpose of performing an activity related to NCVER’s functions.

Information required and why

The personal information collected includes: first and last names, name of organisation, position, email and contact phone numbers. Your name and contact information will be used to send you communications related to AVS.
This information may be needed to process your registration request and to set up access for the primary contact and administrator nominated for your organisation to use AVS and receive software support. It is impracticable for NCVER to offer anonymity or pseudonymity options for the registration and use of AVS. Please see NCVER’s Privacy Policy for information on anonymity and pseudonymity.

Access to and correction of personal information

If you wish to access or correct your personal information, please send an email to

Lodging complaints

Should you have a concern with the way NCVER manages your personal information, please refer to our Privacy Policy for details on how to lodge a complaint, how NCVER will respond, and how long this is likely to take.